Fair Results

(2021) Wyoming History Day State Contest Category Results

Group Documentary

Memphis Dolcater
Group Doc (1st)
Communication Through McGuffey Education
Shoshoni Elementary School
Memphis Dolcater
Group Doc (1st)
Communication Through McGuffey Education
Shoshoni Elementary School
Cadence McGuffey
Group Doc (1st)
Communication Through McGuffey Education
Shoshoni Elementary School
Cadence McGuffey
Group Doc (1st)
Communication Through McGuffey Education
Shoshoni Elementary School
Ashtyn Chapman
Group Doc (2nd)
Kent State Massacre
Greybull Middle School
Ashtyn Chapman
Group Doc (2nd)
Kent State Massacre
Greybull Middle School
Ashtyn Chapman
Group Doc (2nd)
Kent State Massacre
Greybull Middle School
Mataia Henderson
Group Doc (2nd)
Kent State Massacre
Greybull Middle School
Mataia Henderson
Group Doc (2nd)
Kent State Massacre
Greybull Middle School
Mataia Henderson
Group Doc (2nd)
Kent State Massacre
Greybull Middle School
Aleksey McColloch
Group Doc (2nd)
Kent State Massacre
Greybull Middle School
Aleksey McColloch
Group Doc (2nd)
Kent State Massacre
Greybull Middle School
Aleksey McColloch
Group Doc (2nd)
Kent State Massacre
Greybull Middle School

Group Exhibit

Sahale Allen
Group Exhibit (1st)
Welcome to the Miss America Cattle Auction
Cody High School
Sahale Allen
Group Exhibit (1st)
Welcome to the Miss America Cattle Auction
Cody High School
Olin Japel
Group Exhibit (1st)
Messenger Pigeons - Tiny Message Carrying War Heroes
Jackson Hole Middle School
Olin Japel
Group Exhibit (1st)
Messenger Pigeons - Tiny Message Carrying War Heroes
Jackson Hole Middle School
Mason Lynch
Group Exhibit (1st)
Messenger Pigeons - Tiny Message Carrying War Heroes
Jackson Hole Middle School
Mason Lynch
Group Exhibit (1st)
Messenger Pigeons - Tiny Message Carrying War Heroes
Jackson Hole Middle School
Paula Medina
Group Exhibit (1st)
Welcome to the Miss America Cattle Auction
Cody High School
Paula Medina
Group Exhibit (1st)
Welcome to the Miss America Cattle Auction
Cody High School
Chloe Hidalgo
Group Exhibit (2nd)
Secret Letters, Top Secret Spies
Upton Middle School
Chloe Hidalgo
Group Exhibit (2nd)
Secret Letters, Top Secret Spies
Upton Middle School
Chloe Hidalgo
Group Exhibit (2nd)
Secret Letters, Top Secret Spies
Upton Middle School
Xyla Rehling
Group Exhibit (2nd)
Secret Letters, Top Secret Spies
Upton Middle School
Xyla Rehling
Group Exhibit (2nd)
Secret Letters, Top Secret Spies
Upton Middle School
Xyla Rehling
Group Exhibit (2nd)
Secret Letters, Top Secret Spies
Upton Middle School
Nathan Sanderson
Group Exhibit (2nd)
Secret Letters, Top Secret Spies
Upton Middle School
Nathan Sanderson
Group Exhibit (2nd)
Secret Letters, Top Secret Spies
Upton Middle School
Nathan Sanderson
Group Exhibit (2nd)
Secret Letters, Top Secret Spies
Upton Middle School

Group Performance

Karely Garcia
Group Performance (1st)
Oh the Things He Did Say; Dr. Seuss Communicating the Cold War
Wheatland Middle School
Karely Garcia
Group Performance (1st)
Oh the Things He Did Say; Dr. Seuss Communicating the Cold War
Wheatland Middle School
Karly Jones
Group Performance (1st)
Oh the Things He Did Say; Dr. Seuss Communicating the Cold War
Wheatland Middle School
Karly Jones
Group Performance (1st)
Oh the Things He Did Say; Dr. Seuss Communicating the Cold War
Wheatland Middle School
Reece Riehemann
Group Performance (2nd)
Slave Songs
Upton Middle School
Reece Riehemann
Group Performance (2nd)
Slave Songs
Upton Middle School
Reece Riehemann
Group Performance (2nd)
Slave Songs
Upton Middle School
Hannah Stirmel
Group Performance (2nd)
Slave Songs
Upton Middle School
Hannah Stirmel
Group Performance (2nd)
Slave Songs
Upton Middle School
Hannah Stirmel
Group Performance (2nd)
Slave Songs
Upton Middle School
Holly Trandahl
Group Performance (2nd)
Slave Songs
Upton Middle School
Holly Trandahl
Group Performance (2nd)
Slave Songs
Upton Middle School
Holly Trandahl
Group Performance (2nd)
Slave Songs
Upton Middle School

Group Website

Elise Kuhbacher
Group Performance (2nd)
Louis Braille- Development of a Reading and Writing System for the Visually Impaired
Upton Middle School
Elise Kuhbacher
Group Performance (2nd)
Louis Braille- Development of a Reading and Writing System for the Visually Impaired
Upton Middle School
Zoey Wilson
Group Performance (2nd)
Louis Braille- Development of a Reading and Writing System for the Visually Impaired
Upton Middle School
Zoey Wilson
Group Performance (2nd)
Louis Braille- Development of a Reading and Writing System for the Visually Impaired
Upton Middle School
Asher Crimm
Group Website (1st)
The End Of Segregation
Shoshoni Elementary School
Asher Crimm
Group Website (1st)
The End Of Segregation
Shoshoni Elementary School
Brody Shepard
Group Website (1st)
The End Of Segregation
Shoshoni Elementary School
Brody Shepard
Group Website (1st)
The End Of Segregation
Shoshoni Elementary School

Individual Documentary

Mia Brazil
Individual Doc (1st)
The Freedom Rides: Civil Disobedience, Crisis, and The Use of Non-Violence to Communicate the Realities of Oppression to America
Jackson Hole High School
Eleni McKee
Individual Doc (1st)
When Compassion was a Crime (The White Rose Resistance Awakening the Conscience of Germans)
Wheatland Middle School
Bailey Liebert
Individual Doc (2nd)
The Papers of the People: Native American Newspapers Throughout History
Cody High School
Madelynn Mills
Individual Doc (2nd)
The Battle of Gettysburg: From Battlegrounds stories to Monumental Proclamations
Upton Middle School

Individual Exhibit

William Baxter
Indiv Exhibit (1st)
Navajo Code Talkers
Jackson Hole Middle School
Elizabeth Hill
Indiv Exhibit (1st)
The Barbie Doll: Undermining the Message of Female Independence With The Message of Submissive Femininit
Jackson Hole High School

Individual Website

Rylie Alberts
Indiv Website (1st)
Women's Rights Communicated Through a Law: Title IX
Kelly Walsh High School
Rylee Loebe
Indiv Website (1st)
Phillis Wheatley; Communication Through Literature
Upton Middle School
Andrew Hanna
Indiv Website (2nd)
Purdue Pharma's False Promise: OxyContin and the Opioid Epidemic
Jackson High School
Kaylee Rasnake
Indiv Website (2nd)
"Straight From the Horse's Mouth" Hippotherapy: The Silent Communication Between Horse and Rider
Wheatland Middle School

Paper

Zoe Hoff
Historical Paper (1st)
CARRYING THE MESSAGE: HOW CARRIER PIGEONS WERE USED TO COMMUNICATE IMPORTANT MESSAGES THROUGHOUT HISTORY
Torrington Middle School
Ruby Homer-Wambeam
Historical Paper (1st)
Starving to Communicate: Cooking by Mouth and Phantom Cookbooks During the Holocaust
Laramie Homebeam Homeschool
Griffen Anderson
Historical Paper (2nd)
The Pentagon Papers: How a Lack of Communication Created National Tension
Jackson High School
Nalani Jordan
Historical Paper (2nd)
Navajo Code Talkers: Cryptography in World War II
Greybull Middle School
(2021) Wyoming History Day State Contest Special Awards

Wyoming Archaeological Society Award

Bailey Liebert
The Papers of the People: Native American Newspapers Throughout History
Cody High School

Wyoming Association of Professional Archaeologists Award

Hallie Ogden
Communication Through Ledger Paintings
Meeteetse High School
Maylee Potas
Communication Through Ledger Paintings
Meeteetse High School

American Hertiage Center's Exhibit Award (Senior Division)

Sahale Allen
Welcome to the Miss America Cattle Auction
Cody High School
Paula Medina
Welcome to the Miss America Cattle Auction
Cody High School

American Hertiage Center Exhibit's Award (Junior Division)

Sam Hutchinson
Punk A Sound and Culture that Shaped a Generation
Jackson Hole Middle School
Will Putnam
Punk A Sound and Culture that Shaped a Generation
Jackson Hole Middle School

Wyoming Humanities Giving Voice Award

Elizabeth May
Amber Alert: New Technology Helping to Save Endangered Children
Jackson High School

William H. Barton Award

Caden Kisling
Sports Illustrated the Covers: Communication
Shoshoni Elementary School

American Heritage Center Creativity Award

Karely Garcia
Oh the Things He Did Say; Dr. Seuss Communicating the Cold War
Wheatland Middle School
Karly Jones
Oh the Things He Did Say; Dr. Seuss Communicating the Cold War
Wheatland Middle School

Alan K. Simpson Institute for Western Politics and Leadership Award (Senior Division)

Sean Brice
Disney's Use of Propaganda in WW2; Communicating Racism and Nationalism to Win the War
Jackson Hole High School

Alan K. Simpson Institute for Western Politics and Leadership Award (Junior Division)

Ashtyn Chapman
Kent State Massacre
Greybull Middle School
Mataia Henderson
Kent State Massacre
Greybull Middle School
Aleksey McColloch
Kent State Massacre
Greybull Middle School

Elizabeth Byrd Cultural Diversity Award

Delaney Aurich
"Actions Speak Louder than Words" Communicating Honor and Bravery
Wheatland Middle School
Camryn Mickelsen
"Actions Speak Louder than Words" Communicating Honor and Bravery
Wheatland Middle School

WY State Bar Jurisprudence Award (Senior Division)

Fernanda Costilla-Correa
The Silent Scream: Fetal Ultrasound Becomes an Antiabortion Weapon
Jackson High School

Gerald and Jessie F. Chambers Award (Senior Division)

Ruby Homer-Wambeam
Starving to Communicate: Cooking by Mouth and Phantom Cookbooks During the Holocaust
Laramie Homebeam Homeschool

Gerald & Jessie F. Chambers Award (Junior Division)

Eleni McKee
When Compassion was a Crime (The White Rose Resistance Awakening the Conscience of Germans)
Wheatland Middle School

D.A.R. History Award

Rylee Loebe
Phillis Wheatley; Communication Through Literature
Upton Middle School

Colonial Dames Heritage Award

Memphis Dolcater
Communication Through McGuffey Education
Shoshoni Elementary School
Cadence McGuffey
Communication Through McGuffey Education
Shoshoni Elementary School

Clara Jensen Award

Elisa Wachob
Charles Belden
Cody High School

Caroline Lockhart Historic Newspaper Award (Senior Division)

Bailey Liebert
The Papers of the People: Native American Newspapers Throughout History
Cody High School

Cheyenne Frontier Days(tm) Old West Museum's American West Experience Award (Junior Division)

Kaylor McConnaughey
Leaving A Mark
Shoshoni Elementary School

American Heritage Center Native American Heritage Award

Bailey Liebert
The Papers of the People: Native American Newspapers Throughout History
Cody High School

American Heritage Center Primary Sources Award

Sean Brice
Disney's Use of Propaganda in WW2; Communicating Racism and Nationalism to Win the War
Jackson Hole High School

Finis and Emma Mitchell Enviromental History Award

Jingtong Zhao
Rachel Carson's Book the Silent Spring Communicates the Dangers of Pesticides
Kelly Walsh High School

International History Award

Olivia Hammell
An Iranian Hostage Crisis Communicated Through Protest
Kelly Walsh High School
4.1.8262.37530
Powered by: zFairs.com | Privacy | Terms of Use
JavaScript is required to run this site. Please enable your browser to run JavaScript.